PRODUCTS > Converged EOC office > ONU + EoC Two-in-one Local End

ONU + EoC Two-in-one Local End

5. ONU + EoC Two-in-one Local End 

The ONU + EoC Two-in-one Local End is a two-in-one intelligent local end which integrates the functions of EPON/GPON ONU and EoC local ends. With the growing demands for comprehensive access to the radio and television network in different sectors, we have optimized and integrated the PON+EoC products system to meet the target of product integration, product miniaturization, lower cost, higher bandwidth, and higher cost performance.

The ONU + EoC Two-in-one Local End has adopted the chips from the leading product MTK MT7525F, and the downlink EoC main chip has applied chips solutions from Qualcomm AR741X , Morningstar MSE1000 and Hannuo HINOC 2.0 HN1000 (in development).

The ONU + EoC Two-in-one Local End supports SNMP / CLI / WEB management mode, remote management software configuration, remote software upgrading, serial local management, and it also supports the configuration management of terminal parameters.

Instead of simple module assembling, the ONU + EoC Two-in-one Local End is designed with an integrated design, which improves equipment integration, reduces cost, reduces defects and increases the convenience of installation and maintenance. It has greatly reduced the cost while ensuring the product’s performance.

 

5.1 EPON ONU + EoC Local End

Model No.



Chips solution(PON)

MTK7525F

Chips solution (EoC)

Qualcomm 74 Series

Morningstar MSE1000 Series

Photo

1 *10/100Base-T Ethernet port local management port

1 *console management port

2 *RF input ports

2 *RF hybrid outputs

1 *PON port

ONU features

Standards 

IEEE 802.3ah EPON standard

China Telecom EPON Standard CTC3.0/2.1

Rate of PON port

Uplink 1.244Gbps

Downlink 1.244Gbps

Transmitting distance

20km

Optical receiver

SC/PC

Wavelength

1310/1490 nm

Optical receiver standards

Meet the 1000Base-PX20+ standard

Transmitting optical power

0~4 dBm

Receiving optical sensitivity

-27 dBm

Saturated receiving optical power 

-3 dBm

EoC features

Standards 

IEEE P1901/ Home Plug AV

MAC protocol

CSMA/CA

Working frequency   

7.5~67.5MHz

7.5~87.5

RF interface impedance

75Ω

Output level

118dBuV

Modulation technology

OFDM (BPSK, QPSK, 8QAM, 16QAM, 64QAM, 256QAM, 1024QAM)

PHY rate

600Mbps

900Mbps

MAC rate

300Mbps

500Mbps

Maximum supported master EoC

2

Maximum MAC rate

600Mbps

1Gbps

Insertion loss

5~68MHz/1.5dB

5~86MHz/1.5dB

87~862MHz/1dB

108~862MHz/1dB

Reflection loss

16dB

Mutual isolation

60dB

Security

Connection admission control

Fully end-user isolation on the physical layer

128-bit AES data encryption

QoS

Based on parameter QoS:

802.1p priority queue

IEEE802.1Q (VLAN tagging)

IP TOS (Type of Service)

LED display

Power, Link, Data, EMS

Signal mixing mode

Built-in

Bypass of power down

Support bypass of power down, TV RF signal transmission will not be interfered when the device is powered down

Software functions 

Support 802.1Q

Support circuit detection

Support QoS

Support business multi-board configuration

Support VLAN pond

Support accessing authentication of terminals

Support dynamic learning of MAC address

Support multicast IGMP Snooping (V1/V2/V3)

Support in-band and out-band network management

Support remote upgrading

Support web, Telnet, Console and SNMP network management

Support TR-069

Power supply

220V ac

220V ac

Environmental requirements

Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 85 °C

Working temperature: -2 °C ~ 65 °C -20 °C ~ 65 ° C

Humidity: 10%~90% (non-condensing)

Power consumption


Dimension


Weight